Tournament History

History & Past Champions

Year

Winner

Score

Runner-Up

Low-Amateur

Tournament Site

1920

Bob Craigs

150

John Brophy

 

Fort Mitchell CC

1921

Ernest Morris

149

Bob Craigs
Frank Kidd

 

Audubon CC

1922

John Brophy

146

Bob Craigs

 

Winchester CC

1923

Bob Peebles

144

*John Marshall

John Marshall

Louisville CC

1924

Leonard Loos

161

 

 

Middlesboro CC

1925

Craig Wood

143

Bob Craigs
Bob Lee

 

Audubon CC

1926

*Darwin Stapp

154

Bob Craigs
Ernest Morris

Darwin Stapp

Highland CC

1927

Ben Weichman

9 & 8

Alvey Hume

Ben Weichman

Ashland CC

1928

Larry Weichman

295

*Doug Hill

Doug Hill

Fort Mitchell CC

1929

Ray Ottman

281

Ben Weichman

Tom Kentner

Bellefonte CC

1930

George Starks

146

Ray Ottman

John Fischer

Lexington CC

1931

Bernard Berning

140

*John Fischer

John Fischer

Fort Mitchell CC

1932

Ray Ottman

141

Irv Ottman

Bill Kaiser

Big Spring CC

1933

*Jack Mohney

144

Bernard Berning
*Nelson Ruddy

Jack Mohney

Ashland CC

1934

Bill Kaiser

219

*Billy Wolfe

Billy Wolfe

Louisville CC

1935

*Billy Wolfe

219

Bill Kaiser

Billy Wolfe

Louisville CC

1936

Jack Ryan

283

Ray Ottman

Bill Castleman

Madisonville CC

1937

Ray Ottman

295

Jack Ryan

Billy Wolfe
Lee Rawlings
Jim Burkholder

Big Spring CC

1938

Bill Kaiser

287

Jack Ryan

Spence Kerkow

Ashland CC

1939

Bill Kaiser

294

Irv Ottman
Bud Beirne

Buddy Morehead

Owensboro CC

1940

Jack Ryan

286

*Walter Cisco

Walter Cisco

Maysville CC

1941

Bud Beirne

285

Ray Ottman

Pvt. G. Bolesta

Lexington CC

1942

Pvt. Jack Ryan

b-289

Courtney Noe

B. Dudley Baker

Big Spring CC

1943

Byron Nelson

273

Chick Harbert

Dale Morey

Fort Knox Lindsey

1944

Buck White

c-215

Bill Kaiser

Art Nutting

Shawnee

1945

*George Helm

d-217

*George Valuck

George Helm

Louisville CC

1946

Alvey Hume

220

Bill Kaiser

Jimmy Scott

Richmond

1947

Jack Ryan

204

Dale Morey

Ben Owen

Hopkinsville

1948

Bus Schulz

209

Jack Ryan

Dick Hicks

Paintsville

1949

Jack Ryan

219

Jack Jones

John Primrose

Madisonville CC

1950

Jack Ryan

249

Pete Doll

Walter Cisco

Bowling Green CC

1951

*Gay Brewer

f-215

*Harreld Kirkpatrick

Gay Brewer

Elizabethtown CC

1952

Jack Ryan

g-214

*Gay Brewer

Gay Brewer

Owensboro CC

1953

Jack Ryan

211

*Harreld Kirkpatrick

Harreld Kirkpatrick

Frankfort CC

1954

Courtney Noe

215

Jack Ryan
Pete Doll
Bill Kaiser
Spud Rawlings

Dave Barclay

Paducah Southwood

1955

Herman Coelho

219

R. Glenn
B. McCawley

Dave Barclay
Johnny Owens

Fort Campbell CC

1956

Pete Doll

219

Fithian Shaw

Johnny Owens

Boiling Springs CC

1957

Al Atkins

h-212

Fithian Shaw

Vance Kennedy

Paintsville CC

1958

Jack Ryan

j-139

Al Atkins
*Frank Beard

Frank Beard

Juniper Hill CC

1959

Jack Ryan

209

Buddy Demling
Al Atkins

Ted Hale

Paxton Park GC

1960

Al Atkins

h-214

*Skip Stigger

Skip Stigger

Bellefonte CC

1961

Chick Yarbrough

205

*Frank Beard

Frank Beard

Lincoln Homestead

1962

Chick Yarbrough

h-210

Eddie Tyree

Jimmy Ferriell

Bellefonte CC

1963

Gordon Leishman

h-213

Al Atkins

Ernie Denham

Big Spring CC

1964

Frank Beard

204

Jimmy Ferriell

Moe Demling

Tates Creek CC

1965

Ted Hale

206

Jimmy Ferriell

Mike Thorp

Paintsville CC

1966

Jimmy Ferriell

210

Jim O'Hern
John Tripp

Paul Franke

Anderson GC

1967

Ron Acree

k-*215

Gordon Leishman

Ron Acree

Wildwood CC

1968

Larry Gilbert

h-213

*Bill Musselman

Bill Musselman

Owensboro CC

1969

Jimmy Ferriell

210

Ron Acree
Al Atkins

Bob Simpson

Spring Valley CC

1970

Jimmy Ferriell

205

Buddy Demling

Stacy Russell

Harmony Landing CC

1971

Moe Demling

208

Jim O'Hern

Kevin Proctor

Wildwood CC

1972

Brown Cullen

k-220

Stacy Russell

Kevin Proctor

Hurstbourne CC

1973

Stacy Russell

210

Tom Austin

Bubba Clements

Paxton Park GC

1974

Al Atkins

214

 Gordon Waldespuhl

Jeff McGill

London CC

1975

Larry Gilbert

k-217

Bubba Clements

Chip Montgomery

Greenbrier CC

1976

Larry Gilbert

h-211

Stacy Russell
Harcourt Kemp

Harcourt Kemp

Glenwood Hall CC

1977

Jack Freeman

213

Larry Gilbert
Bubba Clements

Harcourt Kemp

Spring Lake CC

1978

Jack Barber

217

Moe Demling
Jim O'Hern
Larry Gilbert

Steve Rogers

Hunting Creek CC

1979

*Jodie Mudd

209

Jack Barber

Jodie Mudd

Wildwood CC

1980

*Jodie Mudd

208

Frank Beard

Jodie Mudd

Greenbrier CC

1981

Phil Krick

208

Larry Gilbert
*Jim Volpenhein

Jim Volpenhein

Midland Trail GC

1982

*Steve Rogers

208

*Pat Stephens

e-Larry Gilbert

Spring Lake CC

1983

*Dave Peege

x-216

*Pat Stephens

e-John Phillips

Hunting Creek CC

1984

Ted Schulz

h-214

*Ron Acree

*Ron Acree

Hurstbourne CC

1985

*Dave Peege

279

Jim Vernon
Howard Logan
Ted Schulz

e-Ted Schulz

Lakeside GC

1986

*Rob McNamara

207

Steve Flesch

e-John Phillips

Wildwood CC

1987

Ralph Landrum

207

Jim Vernon

Jim Vernon

Frankfort CC

1988

Ted Schulz

199

John Phillips

Mike Campbell

Midland Trail GC

1989

x-Rob McNamara

213

Jim Volpenhein
Steve Flesch

Jim Volpenhein
Steve Flesch

The Champions

1990

Dave Peege

214

Steve Flesch

Doug Logan

Persimmon Ridge GC

1991

Steve Flesch

207

Dave Peege

Tim Logsdon

The Champions GC

1992

Dave Peege

207

Larry Gilbert

Jason Vance

Hunting Creek CC

1993

Steve Flesch

207

Chris Osborne

Bill Sergent

Andover G & CC

1994

Stan Bickel

212

Paxton Song

Bill Sergent

Hurstbourne CC

1995

Chris Osborne

211

Pat Stephens

Bruce G. Walters

Hurstbourne CC

1996

*Chris Wilson

205

John Kernohan

e-John Kernohan

Lassing Pointe

1997

Steve Smitha

208

Stan Bickel

Grover Justice

Players Club of Lexington

1998

Stan Bickel (l)

214

Steve Smitha

Vince Hamilton

Big Spring CC

1999

Rob Bradley

211

Jodie Mudd

Buddy Bryant

Greenbrier G&CC

2000

Buddy Harston

     208

Scott Beard

Mike Campbell

Lassing Pointe

2001

Keith Ohr

199

Scott Porter

Brad Morris

Oxmoor CC

2002

Grant Sturgeon

h-217

Scott Porter

Adam Gary

Persimmon Ridge GC

2003

*John Holmes

213

Josh Teater
Scott Porter

e-Josh Teater
e-Scott Porter

Triple Crown CC

2004

*John Holmes

206

Jeremy Langley

e-Jeremy Langley

Champion Trace GC

2005

*Cale Barr

k-208

Grover Justice

e-Grover Justice

Kearney Hill GL

2006

*Matt Savage

197

Robby Shaw

Matt Savage

University Club of Kentucky

2007

*Phil Henderickson

216

Grover Justice

e-Grover Justice

Hurstbourne Country Club

2008

*Trey Bowling

206

Andrew Stephens

e-Andrew Stephens

Audubon Country Club

2009

Matt Savage

211

Keith Ohr

Justin Thomas

The Club @ Olde Stone

2010

*Andy Roberts

207

Brandon Brown

e-Brandon Brown

Lexington Country Club

 
2011

Brandon Brown

203

Blake Watts

Patrick Newcomb
Tyler Sharpe

Persimmon Ridge Golf Club

2012

Keith Ohr

208

Parker Page

Parker Page

Traditions Golf Club

2013

Rick Cochran III

208

Kris Maffett
Patrick Newcomb

Kyle Wilshire

The Club @ Olde Stone

2014

Rick Cochran III

204

Jared Wolfe

Cooper Musselman

Hunting Creek Country Club

2015

Kent Bulle

207

Logan Hogg

Logan Hogg

Keene Trace | Champion Trace

2016

Ashton Van Horne

l-206

Daniel Iceman, III

Cooper Musselman

University of Louisville Golf Club

2017

Cooper Musselman

206

Logan Hogge

Cooper Musselman

Hurstbourne Country Club

2018

Trey Shirley

198

Trevor Johnson

Trevor Johnson

Big Spring CC | Harmony Landing

2019

J.B. Williams

m-197

Evan Davis

Evan Davis

Kearney Hill Golf Links

2020

J.B. Williams

205

Trey Shirley Jacob Cook

Jacob Cook

Triple Crown Country Club

Key:

*                  Amateur

$                  Medalist

b                  won in playoff with 75-35 to Noe's 75-36

c                  won in playoff with 75 to Kaiser's 76

d                  won in playoff with 73 to Valuck's 77

e                  Low Professional

f                   won in playoff with 72 to Kirkpatrick's 75

g                  won in playoff with 34 to Brewer's 41

h                  won on 1st hole of sudden-death playoff

j                   tournament reduced / 36 holes / weather

k                  won on 2nd hole of sudden-death playoff

x                  won on 5th hole of sudden-death playoff

l                   two hole playoff

m                 won on 2nd hole of sudden-death playoff

Note:           1927 / conducted in match play

Golf House Kentucky Sponsors

About Golf House Kentucky

Golf House Kentucky is the umbrella organization for Kentucky’s Family of Golf Organizations: Kentucky Golf Association, Kentucky PGA and Kentucky Golf Foundation. The vision of Kentucky’s golf leaders, Golf House Kentucky was founded in 1978, and is headquartered in a picturesque country setting in Louisville, Kentucky. Golf House Kentucky conducts competitions for golfers of all ages, gender and skill levels (amateur, professional and junior), and provides valuable services to Kentucky PGA professionals and member golf facilities. Working in partnership with the USGA, Golf House Kentucky provides individual golfers and member golf facilities with a wide range of services: Handicapping, USGA Course and Slope Rating, award programs, club consulting and golf management software. The family’s philanthropic affiliate, Kentucky Golf Foundation promotes the Kentucky Golf Hall of Fame, Kentucky golf museum and provides grant and scholarship programs for youth in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

Contact Us

1116 Elmore Just Drive
Louisville, Kentucky 40245
(502) 243-8295
kentucky@kygolf.org